DENZA B5 2026 plug-in hybrid SUV featuring rugged exterior styling, advanced technology, electric driving range and expected Pakistan launch details.
Language

DENZA B5 2026: Complete Specs, Features, Range and Pakistan Launch

The DENZA B5 specs describe a body-on-frame plug-in hybrid 4×4: a 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine, two electric motors, a 31.8 kWh Blade Battery and 760 Nm of combined torque, with 0–100 km/h in 4.8 seconds.

It is BYD's premium off-roader, sold under the DENZA badge in export markets and related to the Fangchengbao Bao 5 at home. It is already on sale in Australia, with deliveries from late January 2026.

For Pakistan we expect it in October 2026. That is an expectation rather than an announcement no official launch date, price or booking process has been published.

Its local status is covered in our report on DENZA B5 and B8 launch status in Pakistan. This page is about the specification — including several figures that different DENZA markets publish differently, which is worth knowing before you compare this car with anything else.

DENZA B5 Specifications at a Glance


Specification Figure
Powertrain Plug-in hybrid, DMO Super Hybrid, four-wheel drive
Engine 1.5-litre turbo, 1,498 cc, 135 kW / 260 Nm
Front motor 200 kW / 360 Nm
Rear motor 285 kW / 400 Nm
Combined output 400 kW / 760 Nm in Australia; 425 kW in Singapore
Battery 31.8 kWh BYD Blade Battery, LFP
Electric range 90 km WLTC, or 100 km NEDC
0–100 km/h 4.8 seconds
Fuel tank 83 litres
Charging 11 kW AC three-phase, 100 kW DC, 6.6 kW V2L
Seats Five
Luggage 470 litres, up to 1,064 litres

Where two markets publish different figures, both are shown. That is not an error in the table — it is how this car is actually documented.

DENZA B5 Engine, Motor Power and Performance


The DMO Super Hybrid layout puts a longitudinal 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine with one motor on each axle, which is how a plug-in hybrid ends up with proper four-wheel drive.

Add the parts up and you get an interesting result. The engine makes 135 kW, the front motor 200 kW and the rear motor 285 kW — 620 kW of hardware. The system is quoted at 400 kW.

That is not a contradiction. In a hybrid like this the ceiling is set by how much power the battery can deliver and how the system is allowed to combine sources, not by adding the spec sheet together. The motors alone total 485 kW, already above the system figure.

The torque figure does add up exactly: 360 Nm at the front plus 400 Nm at the rear is the quoted 760 Nm.

One number needs a warning. The 400 kW figure is Australia's. DENZA's own Singapore catalogue publishes 425 kW for the same car, as shown in the official DENZA B5 catalogue. Both are manufacturer figures; market specifications differ, so quote the one for the market you are buying in.

DMO Is a Plug-In Hybrid, Not a Range Extender

Worth separating, because the two get confused constantly. In a range-extender the engine only generates electricity and never drives the wheels.

DMO is a plug-in hybrid architecture where the engine can drive the wheels directly as well as charge the battery. That is why this car has a conventional 83-litre tank and genuine mechanical four-wheel drive.

DENZA B5 Battery, Electric Range and Charging


The 31.8 kWh pack is BYD's Blade Battery in lithium iron phosphate chemistry — a good choice for this climate, because LFP tolerates heat and regular full charges better than nickel-based alternatives.

Measure WLTC NEDC
Electric range 90 km 100 km
Combined range 850 km 975 km
Consumption, battery above 25% 3.9 L/100 km 1.9 L/100 km
Consumption, battery below 25% 10.92 L/100 km 9.49 L/100 km

That bottom row is the one to read twice, and it is the honest answer to "what does a DENZA B5 actually drink". With the battery charged it is a 2-to-4 litre car. With the battery flat it is a 10-litre car, because a three-tonne body-on-frame 4×4 is being hauled by a 1.5-litre engine.

Those figures are internally consistent, which is a good sign about the sheet. Take the 975 km NEDC combined range, subtract 100 km of electric running, and 875 km on an 83-litre tank works out at 9.49 L/100 km.

That is exactly the quoted below-25% figure, and the WLTC pair checks out the same way.

Charging is 11 kW on three-phase AC and up to 100 kW on DC, with a 6.6 kW vehicle-to-load function for running tools or camp equipment from the battery. On a 31.8 kWh pack, 100 kW DC means a usefully quick top-up rather than an overnight job.

Why This Car's CO2 Figure Is 42 g/km in One Market and 170 g/km in Another

This is the single most misunderstood number on any plug-in hybrid, and the B5 shows it starkly.

The Australian sheet gives 42 g/km. DENZA's Singapore catalogue gives 170 g/km. Four times the difference, same car, both from the manufacturer.

The low figure is the weighted plug-in number, calculated with a charged battery so that most of the test runs on electricity. The high figure reflects a basis closer to the engine doing the work. Neither is dishonest; they answer different questions.

Which one describes your driving depends entirely on whether you plug it in. Charge nightly and commute under 90 km and you will live near the low number. Never charge it and you are running a three-tonne petrol 4×4 at around 10 litres per 100 km.

DENZA B5 Dimensions, Weight and Towing Capacity


Measurement B5 B5 Leopard
Length 4,888 mm 4,921 mm
Width 1,970 mm 1,970 mm
Height 1,920 mm 1,930 mm
Wheelbase 2,800 mm 2,800 mm
Kerb weight 2,897 kg 3,007 kg
Gross vehicle mass 3,497 kg 3,497 kg
Payload, no trailer 600 kg 490 kg
Gross combination mass 6,122 kg 6,232 kg
Braked towing 3,000 kg 3,000 kg
Turning radius 5.90 m 5.90 m

The Leopard's extra 110 kg of kerb weight comes straight out of its payload, because both variants share the same 3,497 kg gross vehicle mass. That takes it from 600 kg down to 490 kg.

You Cannot Tow 3,000 kg and Carry Five People

This is the most important sentence in the article, and it is arithmetic rather than opinion.

A 3,000 kg braked towing capacity sounds like a Land Cruiser rival, and in isolation it is. But gross combination mass — vehicle plus trailer — is 6,122 kg on the B5.

Add full GVM of 3,497 kg to a 3,000 kg trailer and you get 6,497 kg. That is 375 kg over the limit.

So at maximum tow the vehicle itself is capped at 3,122 kg. Subtract the 2,897 kg kerb weight and you have 225 kg left for people, fuel in the tank, luggage and any towbar load. That is about three adults and nothing else, in a five-seat car.

The Leopard works out identically. Its higher 6,232 kg GCM is cancelled by its 110 kg heavier kerb weight, and the payload while towing 3,000 kg comes to the same 225 kg.

Those GCM figures come from the manufacturer's specification sheet and were absent from the market listing we cross-checked, so confirm GCM with your dealer — the calculation rests on it. The principle applies to every large 4×4 though: the headline towing number is rarely available at full load.

DENZA B5 Off-Road Features and Ground Clearance


The hardware is serious: body-on-frame construction, four-wheel drive, electrically actuated front and rear differential locks, double-wishbone suspension at both ends, sixteen selectable driving modes and a full-size spare.

Front and rear locks together is the detail that matters. Plenty of large SUVs offer a rear lock; having both is what lets a vehicle keep moving with diagonally opposite wheels in the air.

Off-road figure B5 B5 Leopard
Ground clearance, unladen 220 mm 310 mm (see below)
Wading depth 700 mm 790 mm
Tyres 265/65 R18 275/55 R20
DiSus-P adaptive damping Not listed Listed
Differential locks Front and rear Front and rear

Now the caveat on that 310 mm, because it does not sit comfortably with the rest of the sheet.

The DENZA B5 Leopard is quoted with 90 mm more ground clearance than the B5 but only 10 mm more overall height. If the whole body sat 90 mm higher, the roof would rise by about 90 mm too.

The tyres do not explain it either. At 265/65 R18 and 275/55 R20 the two are within 9 mm of each other in diameter, worth roughly 4 mm of clearance.

The likeliest explanation is that 310 mm is measured with the Leopard's DiSus-P suspension raised, while 1,930 mm is the normal ride height. DiSus-P is listed for the Leopard only.

We cannot confirm that, so treat 310 mm as a figure needing clarification — fixed or raised — before planning a trip around it.

The Approach and Departure Angles Are Quoted Inconsistently

One source gives the B5 a 35-degree approach and 32-degree departure angle. Another gives 34 degrees approach and 35 degrees departure.

They disagree on the departure figure by three degrees, and even on which end is steeper, so we are not printing either pair as fact.

Expect roughly 34 to 35 degrees at the front and between 32 and 35 at the rear, and have it confirmed for your market.

If you are weighing this class against alternatives, our comparison of the DENZA B8 vs Tank 500 PHEV covers the segment above, and Tank 300 PHEV and its off-road capability covers the one below.

DENZA B5 Interior, Comfort and Infotainment


The cabin is where the price sits. Leather upholstery on the B5 and fine-grade Nappa on the Leopard, with heated, ventilated and massaging front seats, heated rear seats, and rear-seat ventilation on the Leopard.

Audio is a 16-speaker DEVIALET system. There is a panoramic sunroof with an electric sunshade, multi-colour ambient lighting, double-layer acoustic glass up front, and a four-zone AI voice assistant.

The genuinely unusual item is a built-in centre-console fridge that also heats — cooling to between −6°C and 6°C, or warming from 35°C to 50°C. In a car meant for long drives in hot weather, that is more useful than most feature-list novelties.

Two details enthusiasts will appreciate: physical controls are retained for the functions you use while driving, including dedicated differential-lock and drive-mode switches rather than everything buried in a touchscreen. Entry is by proximity key fob, NFC keycard or digital phone key, with UWB proximity unlocking on the Leopard.

DENZA B5 Safety and Driver Assistance


The airbag count is thorough: front airbags, front side airbags, a driver far-side airbag, rear passenger side airbags and integrated front-to-rear side curtains, with dual-stage pretensioners on the front belts.

On the assistance side the specification covers adaptive and intelligent cruise control, automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, blind-spot detection, emergency lane keeping, rear cross-traffic alert and braking, forward cross-traffic alert and braking, door-opening warning, rear collision warning, driver distraction and fatigue monitoring, child presence detection, traffic sign recognition and a windshield head-up display.

Parking is handled by a 360-degree camera with surround-view, four front and four rear sensors and high-precision millimetre-wave radar. Stability, traction, roll-movement intervention, hill-hold, auto-hold and an electric parking brake are all listed.

Availability varies by variant and market, so ask for the trim-by-trim list rather than assuming the full set.

We are not publishing a crash-test rating for this car. A five-star result is referenced in some material, but a rating is tied to a specific variant and test date, and we could not confirm which variant and which year. A wrong safety rating is worse than none.

DENZA B5 vs B5 Leopard: Which One


They share the powertrain, the wheelbase, the width and the 3,000 kg towing rating, so this is not a performance decision.

The Leopard adds the off-road hardware and the cabin upgrades: more ground clearance and wading depth, DiSus-P adaptive damping, 20-inch wheels, Nappa leather, rear-seat ventilation and UWB key entry.

It costs 110 kg of payload, and swaps 18-inch wheels with a tall 65-profile sidewall for 20-inch wheels on a 55-profile.

On rock and corrugations that taller sidewall is arguably the better tyre — a real argument against assuming the Leopard is more capable in every respect.

DENZA B5 Launch Date and Price


There is a launch date for this car, and it is worth being precise about where it applies.

Market Status
Australia Orders opened; first deliveries from late January 2026
Australian list price, B5 A$74,990 before on-road costs
Australian list price, B5 Leopard A$79,990 before on-road costs
Pakistan, expected October 2026 — our expectation, not an announcement
Pakistan, confirmed No official date, price or bookings published

Read those Australian prices carefully, because two different numbers circulate. The list prices are before on-road costs. Add registration, stamp duty and the rest and the B5 lands at roughly A$81,000 driveaway depending on the state — which is why you will also see a figure around that mark quoted.

DENZA also expected to be operating around fifteen Australian retail locations by the end of the first quarter of 2026, rising to twenty to twenty-five by the end of the following year. A brand that is still building its dealer network is one whose service coverage is worth asking about.

DENZA B5 Pakistan Launch: Expected October 2026

Our expectation is an October 2026 Pakistan launch for the DENZA B5. We want to be precise about what that is and is not.

It is our reading of the market. It is not an announcement from BYD or DENZA, and no official launch date, local price or booking process has been published. If any of those appear, they override what is on this page and we will update it.

So there is still no DENZA B5 price in Pakistan, and we are not publishing an estimate for one. Converting the Australian price would not give you a local figure either — duties, taxes, freight and homologation do not travel with an exchange rate.

One thing to be careful with. Several local listing sites already carry the B5 as upcoming, and at least one files it under a 2027 model year. A listing page created in advance is a placeholder, not a confirmed launch, and a date taken from one is not a commitment — ours included until it is official.

What is documented locally is the brand's appearance at PAPS 2026, covered in our report on BYD and DENZA pricing at PAPS 2026. A show appearance is not a launch commitment, and not listed for Pakistan is not the same as ruled out.

If you want a plug-in hybrid you can actually buy here, the BYD Sealion 6 PHEV details are the closer prospect, and you can compare other plug-in hybrid off-road SUVs alongside it.

Final Thoughts


On the manufacturer's figures the DENZA B5 specs are genuinely impressive: 760 Nm, 4.8 seconds, front and rear diff locks, 90 km of WLTC electric range and a 31.8 kWh LFP pack with 100 kW DC charging.

Three things to carry away. With a flat battery it uses around 10 L/100 km, not 2. At maximum 3,000 kg tow it has roughly 225 kg of payload left. And the Leopard's 310 mm clearance figure needs confirming as fixed or raised before you count on it.

On launch timing: it is on sale in Australia from A$74,990 before on-road costs, with deliveries from late January 2026. For Pakistan we expect it in October 2026 — our expectation, not an announcement.

No official Pakistan date, price or booking process exists yet. We will update this page the moment one does.

15+ years in business · In-house fitting in Multan · Nationwide delivery · Exact-fit products, never universal

Browse All Car Accessories →

Questions about what fits your car? Contact us — 0321-1117525 · Open Mon–Sun, 9am–9pm.

Frequently Asked Questions


What are the specifications of the DENZA B5?▾
It is a five-seat, body-on-frame plug-in hybrid 4×4 with a 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine making 135 kW and 260 Nm, a 200 kW front motor, a 285 kW rear motor and 760 Nm of combined torque. The battery is a 31.8 kWh BYD Blade pack in LFP chemistry, giving 90 km of WLTC electric range. It covers 0–100 km/h in 4.8 seconds and is 4,888 mm long on a 2,800 mm wheelbase.
What is the DENZA B5 price in Pakistan?▾
There is no Pakistan price yet. We expect the launch in October 2026, but a price is only a price once it is announced, and we are not publishing an estimate. In Australia it lists at A$74,990 for the B5 and A$79,990 for the B5 Leopard, both before on-road costs, working out near A$81,000 driveaway. Converting those to rupees would not give a local figure — duties, taxes, freight and homologation do not travel with an exchange rate.
Is the DENZA B5 coming to Pakistan?▾
We expect a Pakistan launch in October 2026, but that is our expectation and not an announcement — nothing official confirms a date, price or booking process. The brand appeared at PAPS 2026, which is documented, though a show appearance is not a launch commitment. Be careful with local listing sites showing the B5 as upcoming, one of them under a 2027 model year: a placeholder listing is not an announcement either.
What is the electric range of the DENZA B5?▾
90 km on the WLTC cycle, or 100 km on the older NEDC cycle — the same car, two test standards. Some specification listings print "100 km" without naming the cycle, which is how readers end up comparing it unfairly against another car's WLTP figure. Combined range is 850 km WLTC or 975 km NEDC.
What is the real fuel consumption of the DENZA B5?▾
It depends on the battery. With charge above 25% the quoted figures are 1.9 L/100 km on NEDC or 3.9 L/100 km on WLTC. With the battery below 25% they rise to 9.49 L/100 km NEDC or 10.92 L/100 km WLTC, because a near three-tonne 4×4 is then being moved by a 1.5-litre engine. If you cannot charge it regularly, budget for the higher numbers.
How much power does the DENZA B5 produce?▾
Combined output is quoted at 400 kW with 760 Nm in Australia, while DENZA's Singapore catalogue publishes 425 kW for the same car — market specifications differ, so use the figure for your market. Individually the engine makes 135 kW, the front motor 200 kW and the rear motor 285 kW; the system total is lower than the sum because the battery, not the hardware, sets the ceiling.
What is the DENZA B5 towing capacity?▾
3,000 kg braked and 750 kg unbraked. But read it with the gross combination mass, which is 6,122 kg on the B5. At maximum tow the vehicle itself is capped at 3,122 kg, so after its 2,897 kg kerb weight you have about 225 kg left for people and luggage. The Leopard works out the same. In practice you choose between a full car and a full trailer.
What is the ground clearance of the DENZA B5?▾
220 mm unladen on the standard B5. The B5 Leopard is quoted at 310 mm, but that figure sits oddly beside its height, which is only 10 mm greater than the B5's — a 90 mm lift would normally raise the roof by about 90 mm. It is probably measured with the Leopard's adjustable DiSus-P suspension raised, so confirm whether it is a fixed or a raised figure before planning around it.
How long does the DENZA B5 take to charge?▾
It accepts up to 11 kW on three-phase AC and up to 100 kW on DC, through a Type 2 AC and CCS2 DC connector. On a 31.8 kWh pack, 100 kW DC means a quick top-up rather than an overnight charge. It also offers 6.6 kW vehicle-to-load output for running tools or camp equipment from the battery.
What off-road features does the DENZA B5 offer?▾
Body-on-frame construction, four-wheel drive, electrically actuated front and rear differential locks, double-wishbone suspension front and rear, sixteen selectable driving modes, a full-size spare and 700 mm of wading depth (790 mm on the Leopard). Front and rear locks together is the significant item — many large SUVs offer only a rear lock.
What is the difference between the DENZA B5 and B5 Leopard?▾
The powertrain, wheelbase, width and 3,000 kg towing rating are the same. The Leopard adds off-road and cabin equipment: more ground clearance and wading depth, DiSus-P adaptive damping, 20-inch wheels, Nappa leather, rear-seat ventilation and UWB key entry. It costs 110 kg of payload, and its 55-profile tyres have less sidewall than the standard car's 65-profile 18s — which matters on rough ground.
When is the DENZA B5 launching?▾
In Australia it is already on sale, with first deliveries from late January 2026. For Pakistan we expect an October 2026 launch — our expectation, not an announcement, since no official date has been published. Treat it as a guide to timing rather than a commitment, and check with us or the distributor before planning a purchase around it.
Does the DENZA B5 have a five-star crash rating?▾
A five-star result is referenced in some material, but we are not publishing a rating we could not confirm. Crash ratings apply to a specific variant tested in a specific year under a specific protocol, and protocols tighten over time, so a rating quoted without its scope and date can be misleading. Ask for the test year and the exact variant it covers.
Previous Next

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.