Toyota Indus Motor profit rises to Rs 25.5 billion in FY26

Toyota Indus Motor Profit Hits Rs 25.5 Billion in FY26

Toyota Indus Motor profit after tax rose 11% year-over-year to Rs. 25.5 billion in FY26, up from Rs. 23 billion, on net sales of Rs. 258.8 billion. But the annual growth masks a weaker fourth quarter, where profit fell 5% YoY to Rs. 6.1 billion on thinner margins a sign the recovery isn't uniformly smooth quarter to quarter.

Toyota Indus Motor profit climbed to Rs. 25.5 billion in FY26, an 11% increase over the previous year's Rs. 23 billion, according to Indus Motor Company FY26 results filed with the Pakistan Stock Exchange.

It's a genuinely strong headline number, and it lines up with a broader recovery narrative in Pakistan's auto sector this year. But the full picture is more nuanced than the annual figure alone suggests particularly once the fourth quarter is looked at on its own.

Here's the full breakdown: the annual results, the weaker Q4, sales and volume growth, the dividend, what's driving the recovery, and what any of this means for buyers eyeing a Corolla or Yaris.

Toyota Indus Motor Profit Rises 11 Percent in FY26


The headline figure is straightforward: profit after tax of Rs. 25.5 billion, up from Rs. 23 billion in FY25 an 11% year-over-year increase, based on the company's FY26 financial results filed with the PSX.

That growth rate roughly tracks the broader recovery narrative playing out across Pakistan's auto industry this year, though as the Q4 numbers below show, it wasn't a straight line upward every quarter.

Indus Motor Company Sales and Revenue Grow in FY26


Toyota Pakistan revenue for FY26 came in at Rs. 258.8 billion in net sales, a 20% increase year-over-year a genuinely strong growth rate for a market that's been recovering from a rough few years.

On vehicle volumes, there's a small discrepancy worth flagging directly rather than picking one number silently: the PSX-filed financial results report 44,646 units for the year, while the company's own press release cites 45,035 units. Both figures are presented here so readers have the full picture rather than a single cherry-picked number.

Either way, this kind of sales growth matters beyond Toyota's own results — it's one of the clearer signals that Pakistan's broader auto market recovery is translating into real, bookable demand, not just improved sentiment.

Toyota Pakistan Profit Falls in the Fourth Quarter


The annual growth story looks different once you isolate Q4. Toyota IMC profit FY26 for the fourth quarter alone came in at Rs. 6.1 billion, a 5% year-over-year decline, despite Q4 sales of Rs. 66.8 billion on 11,333 units sold.

The drag came from gross margins: 14% in Q4, down from 15.5% in the previous quarter and also below the 13.3% figure from the same quarter a year earlier being outpaced by cost pressures. In plain terms — Toyota sold more vehicles and generated more revenue in Q4, but kept less of each sale as actual profit compared with the prior quarter.

Indus Motor Gross Profit and Profit Before Tax


Here's the fuller financial picture for the year:

Financial Metric FY26
Profit After Tax Rs. 25.5 billion
Net Sales Rs. 258.8 billion
Gross Profit Rs. 36.3 billion
Profit Before Tax Rs. 42.8 billion
Finance Cost Rs. 370 million
Effective Tax Rate 40.4%

In simple terms: gross profit is what's left after subtracting the direct cost of making and selling vehicles, while profit before tax factors in broader operating costs before the government's share is deducted. The gap between the two plus that 40.4% effective tax rate — explains why profit after tax ends up meaningfully lower than the headline sales figure might suggest.

Toyota Indus Motor Dividend FY26


Alongside the results, Indus Motor Company declared an interim cash dividend of Rs. 47/share, bringing the total FY26 dividend to Rs. 195/share.

That works out to a payout ratio of 60% a meaningful share of profit being returned to shareholders rather than retained for reinvestment.

Why Toyota Pakistan Sales Improved in FY26


According to the company's own stated explanation, several factors contributed to the improved performance: recovering market demand, stronger brand positioning, prudent cost management, and increased localization.

The company has also pointed to favorable exchange-rate fluctuations, improving consumer sentiment, easing financing conditions, ongoing product innovation, and rationalization of used vehicle imports as contributing factors. It's worth noting these are the company's own stated reasons for its performance, not independently verified causal claims.

Pakistan Auto Industry Recovery in FY26


Toyota's results sit within a broader industry recovery. According to PAMA data, passenger car and LCV sales reportedly rose 39%, with the market crossing 206,000 units for the year, alongside improving consumer sentiment and easing financing conditions.

For a fuller look at how this recovery has played out month to month, our coverage of Pakistan car sales in July 2026 breaks down the specific volumes behind this broader trend.

For the industry-wide breakdown by manufacturer, the Pakistan car sales and PAMA report covers how different automakers performed across the same period.

Toyota Corolla and Yaris Demand in Pakistan


Combined Toyota Corolla sales Pakistan and Toyota Yaris sales Pakistan figures reached 4,283 units in July 2026, up sharply from 2,418 units in July 2025 — a 77.12% increase year-over-year for these two models alone.

That kind of jump in Toyota's two highest-volume passenger models is a big part of what's driving the company's overall sales and revenue growth this year, rather than the recovery being spread thinly and evenly across the full lineup.

For existing Corolla owners, the Toyota Corolla accessories collection covers protection and upgrade options across recent model years.

Yaris owners have a similarly dedicated range available through Toyota Yaris accessories, covering the 2018–2025 generation currently on Pakistani roads.

Buyers tracking Yaris pricing specifically may also find our coverage of the Toyota Yaris price update useful, given Indus Motor's recent price adjustment on the model.

Used Car Imports Remain a Challenge


Despite the recovery, used vehicle imports remained significant, representing approximately 19% of the PAMA market during the period.

Local manufacturers, including Indus Motor, continue to view this as a genuine competitive concern — localization and consistent policy remain important levers for protecting local production against that used-import pressure.

Localization and the Future of Pakistan Auto Industry


Increased localization is cited by the company as a direct contributor to FY26 profitability, reducing dependence on imported components and the currency exposure that comes with them.

Company leadership has specifically emphasized localization, innovation, technology transfer, and sustainable industrial investment as priorities going forward alongside a call for a stable and predictable policy environment, a theme that echoes broader industry commentary around Pakistan's upcoming Auto Policy 2026-31.

Toyota Indus Motor Sustainability Initiatives


Alongside its financial results, the company highlighted several sustainability milestones for the year: 1 million trees planted nationwide, and 16,000 mangroves planted along the Sindh coastline.

On the operational side, 85% of dealerships are now operating on solar energy, with more than 13% of local suppliers having shifted to solar power as well, alongside ongoing carbon-reduction projects at manufacturing facilities.

IMC Community Investment in FY26


Through its Concern Beyond Cars program, the company invested Rs. 377 million in community initiatives during FY26, reaching an estimated 255,761 people — a 27% increase in reach from the previous year.

What Toyota Indus Motor FY26 Results Mean for Pakistan Car Buyers


Higher vehicle sales generally indicate improving demand and, indirectly, easier access to vehicle financing than in recent tougher years. That's a genuinely positive signal for anyone who's been putting off a purchase while waiting for better conditions.

Localization can influence future pricing over time, though not predictably in either direction it depends on how much of the benefit gets passed through versus retained. Used-car imports remain a competitive pressure point that keeps some downward pressure on new-vehicle pricing, while policy stability around the upcoming Auto Policy 2026-31 will matter for how confident manufacturers feel about future investment and pricing decisions.

Toyota's sales recovery here reflects a broader market improvement rather than something unique to one brand a genuinely useful signal for gauging where Pakistan's auto industry stands right now, even without drawing conclusions about future vehicle prices.

Final Thoughts


Toyota Indus Motor profit rising 11% to Rs. 25.5 billion is a genuinely strong annual result, and it lines up with a real recovery across Pakistan's broader auto market this year. But the weaker Q4 margins, ongoing used-car import pressure, and the still-unsettled Auto Policy 2026-31 are all reasons to treat this as one encouraging data point in an ongoing recovery, not a signal that the industry's challenges are fully behind it. For owners of Toyota's best-selling models, the Toyota car accessories range covers protection and upgrades across the current lineup regardless of how the broader market story develops.

15+ years in business · In-house fitting in Multan · Nationwide delivery · Exact-fit products, never universal

Browse All Car Accessories →

Questions about accessories for your Toyota? Contact us — 0321-1117525 · Open Mon–Sun, 9am–9pm.

Frequently Asked Questions


What was Toyota Indus Motor profit in FY26?
Profit after tax reached Rs. 25.5 billion in FY26, up 11% from Rs. 23 billion in FY25.
How much did Indus Motor Company earn in FY26?
Indus Motor Company earned Rs. 25.5 billion in profit after tax on net sales of Rs. 258.8 billion for FY26.
How much did Toyota Pakistan sales increase in FY26?
Net sales grew 20% year-over-year to Rs. 258.8 billion, with vehicle volumes reported at either 44,646 units (PSX filing) or 45,035 units (company press release).
What was Indus Motor Company revenue in FY26?
Net sales for FY26 totaled Rs. 258.8 billion, a 20% increase year-over-year.
How much dividend did Indus Motor pay in FY26?
The company declared a total FY26 dividend of Rs. 195/share, including an interim cash dividend of Rs. 47/share, at a 60% payout ratio.
Why did Toyota Indus Motor profit increase?
The company attributes the increase to recovering market demand, stronger brand positioning, cost management, increased localization, and easing financing conditions.
What affected Indus Motor's fourth-quarter profit?
Q4 profit fell 5% year-over-year to Rs. 6.1 billion, driven mainly by weaker gross margins of 14%, down from 15.5% in the prior quarter.
How is Pakistan's car market performing in 2026?
Pakistan's passenger car and LCV market reportedly grew 39% according to PAMA data, crossing 206,000 units for the year amid improving consumer sentiment and easing financing.
What are Toyota Corolla and Yaris sales in Pakistan?
Combined Corolla and Yaris sales reached 4,283 units in July 2026, up 77.12% from 2,418 units in July 2025.
Previous Next

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.