XPeng L03 vs MG HS Super Hybrid comes down to this: the MG is cheaper and more powerful, the XPeng has the bigger battery, the longer electric range, DC fast charging and rear-wheel drive.
The XPeng L03 REEV drives electrically at all times with a petrol engine acting only as a generator. The MG HS Super Hybrid is a plug-in hybrid whose engine can also drive the wheels.
One warning before the numbers: the electric-range comparison everyone makes is not valid, and we explain exactly why below.
XPeng L03 vs MG HS Super Hybrid Price in Pakistan
The XPeng L03 price in Pakistan is listed at Rs11.5 million ex-factory for the REEV. The MG HS Super Hybrid price in Pakistan has been reported at Rs10,199,000, with the HS Hybrid+ below it at Rs9,499,000.
That is a difference of Rs1,301,000 in the MG's favour a little over 11% of the XPeng's price.
One caution matters more than the figure. MG Pakistan's own website publishes no price at all. The Rs10,199,000 number comes from third-party reporting dated April 2026, which does not say whether it is ex-factory or on-road.
Prices above were checked on 13 October 2026. Get written quotes for both before treating that gap as settled.
What the Price Difference Buys
Spending the extra Rs1.3 million on the XPeng buys a battery half again as large, roughly double the claimed electric range, DC fast charging the MG does not list, and a published eight-year battery warranty. Spending less on the MG buys about 50 hp more and a fully documented specification sheet.
Where the XPeng Sits in Its Own Range
The REEV is the cheaper XPeng, not the dearer one. The fully electric L03 BEV Long Range is listed at Rs12.2 million, so the range-extended version undercuts its own battery-electric sibling by about 5.7%. Our XPeng L03 REEV launch coverage goes through the listed price, range and charging in detail.
Quick Comparison
| Item | XPeng L03 REEV | MG HS Super Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Range extender | Plug-in hybrid |
| Listed price | Rs11.5 million | Rs10,199,000 (reported) |
| Battery | 37.2 kWh LFP | 24.7 kWh |
| Electric range | 315 km CLTC / 215 km WLTP | 135 km NEDC |
| Max drive power | 245 hp (183 kW), 280 Nm | 295 hp (220 kW), 350 Nm |
| Engine | 1.5 L NA, 91 hp, generator only | 1,496 cc turbo, 105 kW |
| Driven wheels | Rear | Front |
| DC fast charging | Up to 123 kW, 10–80% in 15 min | Not listed |
| AC charging | Not published | ~4 hrs on 7 kW, Type 2 |
| Boot space | 539 L (1,640 L folded) | 448 L (reported) |
| Kerb weight | ~1,935 kg | 1,775 kg (reported) |
| Fuel tank | 42 L | 55 L |
| Battery warranty | 8 years / 240,000 km | 8 years / 150,000 km (reported) |
MG figures from MG Pakistan's own brochure. XPeng figures from published model data and the Pakistan launch listing. "Not published" means no figure exists in any source we could verify not that the car lacks the feature.
The Electric Range Comparison Does Not Work
MG states 135 km on NEDC. The XPeng's figures are 315 km on CLTC and 215 km on WLTP, while the Pakistan listing says 250 km and names no cycle at all.
Those are three different tests. NEDC is the oldest and most generous, CLTC sits in the middle, and WLTP is the strictest. The same car scores highest on NEDC and lowest on WLTP.
So MG's 135 km would be lower again on WLTP, and the XPeng's 315 km drops to 215 km when measured that way.
Putting 135 against 315 compares the MG's most flattering number with the XPeng's. There is no overlapping pair to use instead, because MG publishes neither a WLTP nor a CLTC figure.
Which Range Figure Should Buyers Trust?
The battery sizes tell you more than the range claims do. 37.2 kWh against 24.7 kWh is a 51% difference in energy, and that is a measured quantity rather than a test result.
So the XPeng has meaningfully more electric range. What you cannot say is that it has "180 km more" that figure comes from comparing two different exams. Ask both dealers for a WLTP number if it matters to your decision.
The Combined Range Figures Are Worse
For the XPeng alone there are three: about 1,150 km on CLTC for Pakistan, 1,017 km on WLTP in Europe on a 42-litre tank, and 1,330 km quoted in China with no cycle stated.
MG publishes no combined figure at all. Treat any headline total-range number as a claim tied to a specific test, not a promise.
REEV vs PHEV: The Real Difference
In the XPeng the petrol engine never drives the wheels. It is a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder rated at 91 hp, working purely as a generator. The rear-mounted electric motor does all the driving.
The MG is a plug-in hybrid and its engine can drive the wheels as well.
MG's own brochure proves it. The 1,496 cc turbo gets its own 105 kW and 230 Nm, the motor gets 154 kW and 340 Nm, and the combined system is 220 kW and 350 Nm higher than either source alone.
In practice the REEV drives consistently, like an EV. The PHEV switches between modes and can call on the engine when you ask for everything at once.
Why 245 hp and 295 hp Are Comparable — Just
The XPeng's 245 hp is its motor's peak output, and the MG's 295 hp is its combined system output. Those sound like different kinds of number, and normally they would be.
Here they line up, because of how a REEV works. The XPeng's motor is the only thing turning its wheels, so its peak is the car's total drive power. The MG needs engine and motor working together to reach 295 hp.
On that basis the MG has roughly 50 hp more, and 70 Nm more torque. It is the quicker car on paper.
Front-Wheel Drive or Rear-Wheel Drive
This difference goes unmentioned in most comparisons, and it changes how the cars feel. The XPeng's motor sits at the rear, so it is rear-wheel drive. The MG is front-wheel drive.
Neither is better in the abstract. Rear drive typically delivers power more cleanly under hard acceleration; front drive is the more familiar setup for most buyers here.
Our guide to REEV cars and how the technology works covers the architecture in more depth.
Charging: The Clearest Practical Difference
The XPeng accepts DC fast charging at up to 123 kW and is quoted at 10–80% in 15 minutes. MG's brochure lists a Type 2 connector with about four hours to full on a 7 kW charger, or around seven and a half on the portable unit, and no DC figure at all.
Be careful with that absence. DC charging not appearing in a brochure is not proof the car cannot do it, so ask the dealer directly rather than assuming either way.
Note too that the windows differ: 10–80% is a smaller job than 0–100%, so the two sets of times are not directly comparable even where both exist.
Which Matters for You?
If you charge at home overnight and drive within the electric range, DC speed is almost irrelevant and MG's four hours on a 7 kW wallbox is fine.
If you do long trips and expect to top up en route, 15 minutes against four hours is the difference between a coffee stop and an afternoon. Our EV buying guide for Pakistan covers home charging and running costs.
Dimensions, Boot Space and Practicality
The two cars are close on paper but shaped differently, and the wheelbase figure is the surprise.
| Dimension | XPeng L03 | MG HS |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,650 mm | 4,670 mm |
| Width | 1,920 mm | 1,890 mm |
| Height | 1,600 mm | 1,663 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,850 mm | 2,765 mm |
| Ground clearance | Not published | 176 mm |
The XPeng is 20 mm shorter overall yet its wheelbase is 85 mm longer. Shorter overhangs and a longer wheelbase usually mean more cabin space inside a smaller footprint, which is the typical benefit of an electric-first platform.
It is also 63 mm lower and 30 mm wider, so it will feel more like a tall hatchback than an upright SUV.
The MG is the taller car, with 176 mm of published ground clearance. The XPeng publishes no clearance figure at all worth asking about if you deal with rough streets or steep ramps.
On luggage the XPeng leads: 539 litres, rising to 1,640 litres with the rear seats down, against 448 litres for the MG a 91-litre advantage.
One caveat: MG's own brochure publishes no boot figure, so the 448 litres comes from a Pakistan market listing rather than MG itself. The XPeng is also the heavier car, at about 1,935 kg against a reported 1,775 kg, which is what a bigger battery plus a petrol engine costs you.
Safety and Driver Assistance
MG's model page lists its driver assistance in detail: adaptive cruise control with intelligent speed limit assist, autonomous emergency braking with forward collision warning, lane keep assist and lane departure warning, blind spot detection with lane change assist, rear cross traffic alert and a door open warning.
For the Pakistan-market XPeng L03 REEV, no equivalent published list was available to us, and neither manufacturer publishes an airbag count or a local crash rating for these variants. Ask for the feature list in writing rather than relying on a showroom description.
Warranty and Ownership
Both cars quote an eight-year battery warranty, and the difference is in the mileage. The XPeng is stated at eight years or 240,000 km; the MG is reported at eight years or 150,000 km 90,000 km less.
MG's own brochure publishes no warranty terms at all, so that 150,000 km figure comes from a market listing rather than MG. Get it in writing either way.
Weigh that against service reach. MG has been selling in Pakistan for years with an established dealer footprint; XPeng is new here. On an electrified car, where a fault may need a specialist rather than any workshop, that difference can matter more than the warranty document.
The tax position on hybrids in Pakistan also affects what you actually pay, and it has been moving.
Which Should You Buy?
Choose the XPeng L03 REEV if electric running is the point. The bigger battery, longer electric range, 123 kW DC charging, 91 litres more boot space and 90,000 km more battery warranty are all real advantages, and the longer wheelbase should pay off in cabin space.
Choose the MG HS Super Hybrid if you want the lower price, about 50 hp more, more ground clearance, a lighter car and an established dealer network behind you.
If you are weighing electrified options more broadly, our overview of EVs you can buy in Pakistan sets out the wider field.
Final Verdict
The XPeng wins on battery, electric range, charging speed, boot space and warranty mileage. The MG wins on price, power, ground clearance, kerb weight and dealer support.
Three things to carry into the showroom. The electric ranges are not comparable as published, so ask both dealers for WLTP figures. Neither price is official — MG publishes none at all.
And get MG's boot space, warranty and kerb weight in writing, plus the XPeng's ground clearance — MG publishes none of the first three itself, and nobody publishes the fourth.
Everything quoted for the MG is from MG's own brochure and model page. Figures marked "reported" come from Pakistan market listings rather than the manufacturer, and prices and specifications were checked on 13 October 2026.
15+ years in business · In-house fitting in Multan · Nationwide delivery · Exact-fit products, never universal
Questions about what fits your car? Contact us — 0321-1117525 · Open Mon–Sun, 9am–9pm.


